Newsroom
Press Releases

<< Back to Press Releases

U. S. Steel President And CEO Expresses Gratitude For 337 Support

05.23.2016

PITTSBURGH, May 23, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Today United States Steel Corporation (NYSE: X) President and CEO Mario Longhi issued the following statement in response to letters of support submitted to the International Trade Commission (ITC) , encouraging the ITC to initiate an investigation into the allegations contained in the company's 337 filing against Chinese steel producers. 

Longhi's statement follows:

"As the International Trade Commission (ITC) moves through the investigation process of the complaint we filed under Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, we are heartened by the show of support from all of our stakeholders.  Our customers and suppliers have sent letters of support to the ITC and the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR).  In addition, the many unions with whom we work side-by-side on a daily basis have shown their support by writing letters and signing petitions.  Local, state and federal elected officials in our operating areas have also shown their encouragement for the filing by letting the ITC and the USTR know how important this investigation is to U. S. Steel, as well as the industry.  Finally, and most importantly, our employees continue to champion our many trade efforts by signing petitions.  This is proof positive that we are right in our pursuit of justice."

A list of supporters follows:

FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

U. S. Senator Robert Casey (PA)

Representative Robert Aderholt (AL)

Representative Pete Aguliar (CA)

Representative Sanford Bishop (GA)

Representative Mike Bost (IL)

Representative Bradley Byrne (AL)

Representative Curtis J. Clawson (FL)

Representative Rodney Davis (IL)

Representative Rosa L. DeLauro (CT)

Representative Dan Donovan (NY)

Representative Mike Doyle (PA)

Representative Tammy Duckworth (IL)

Representative Keith Ellison (MN)

Representative Jeff Fortenberry (NE)

Representative John Garamendi (CA)

Representative Sam Graves (MO)

Representative Gene Green (TX)

Representative Richard Hudson (NC)

Representative Walter E. Jones (NC)

Representative David P. Joyce (OH)

Representative Marcy Kaptur (OH)

Representative Mike Kelly (PA)

Representative Trent Kelly (MS)

Representative Daniel Lipinski (IL)

Representative Cynthia Lummis (WY)

Representative Tom Marino (PA)

Representative Betty McCollum (MN)

Representative James P. McGovern (MA)

Representative David P. McKinley (WV)

Representative Tim Murphy (PA)

Representative Dan Newhouse (WA)

Representative Richard M. Nolan (MN)

Representative Collin C. Peterson (MN)

Representative Robert Pittenger (NC)

Representative Mark Pocan (WI)

Representative Hal Rogers (KY)

Representative Keith Rothfus (PA)

Representative Jan Schakowsky (IL)

Representative Terri Sewell (AL)

Representative Jason Smith (MO)

Representative Steve Stivers (OH)

Representative Glenn 'GT' Thompson (PA)

Representative Scott Tipton (CO)

Representative Paul D. Tonko (NY)

Representative Pete Visclosky (IN)

Representative Tim Walberg (MI)

Representative John Yarmuth (KY)

Representative Ryan Zinke (MT) 

STATE AND LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

Governor Robert Bentley (AL)

Governor Mike Pence (IN)

Governor Rick Snyder (MI)

Governor Mark Dayton (MN)

Governor Tom Wolf (PA)

Attorney General, Mike DeWine (OH)

Secretary of State, John Husted (OH)

Auditor General Eugene DePasquale (PA)

Allegheny County Executive Rich Fitzgerald (PA)

Senate President Pro-Tempore, Senator David Long and Senator Ed Charbonneau (IN)

Senate President Joe Scarnati; Senate Majority Leader Jake Corman; Senator Kim Ward (PA)

Senate Majority Leader, Greg Reed (AL)

Senate Majority Whip, Gayle Manning (OH)

Senate Minority Leader, Joe Schiavoni (OH)

Speaker of the House, Kurt Daudt; Senate Majority Leader Tom Bakk (MN)

Speaker of the House, Mike Turzai (PA)

Speaker of the House, Brian Bosma (IN)

House Majority Floor Leader, Aric Nesbitt (MI)

House Minority Leader, Craig Ford (AL)

House Minority Leader, Scott Pelath (IN)

House Minority Leader, Fred Strahorn (OH)

House Minority Leader, Frank Dermody (PA)

House Assistant Minority Leader, Nicholas Celebrezze (OH)

House Assistant Minority Whip, Jack Cera (OH)

Senator J.T. "Jabo" Waggoner (AL)

Senators Bill Haine & James Clayborne and Representatives Dwight Kay, Jay Hoffman, & Daniel Beiser (IL)

Senator Tom Casperson (MI)

Senator Kevin Eltife (TX) 

Senator Sylvia Garcia (TX)

Senator Lois Kolkhorst (TX)

Senator Kel Seliger (TX)

Senator José Rodríguez (TX)

Representative Rod Scott (AL)

Representative Ed Soliday (IN)

Representative Paul Clemente (MI)

Representative Martin Howrylak (MI)

Representative Tom Hackbarth (MN)

Representatives Tom Anzelc; Jason Metsa; Rob Ecklund; Carly Melin; Dale Lueck; Tom Saxhaug; David Tomassoni (Iron Range Legislative Delegation, MN)

Representative Dan Ramos (OH)

Representative John Boccieri (OH)

Representative Sean O'Brien (OH)

Representative Nathan Manning (OH)

Representatives Mauree Gingrich and John Galloway (PA) (Labor Committee Chairs)

Representatives Bill Kortz, Mark Gergely and Paul Costa (PA) (Mon Valley Delegation)

Representatives Eli Evankovich; Daryl Metcalfe; Jim Marshall; Ryan Warner; Thomas Quigley; Kate Klunk; Chris Dush; Tedd Nesbit; Rich Irvin; Tommy Sankey; Russ Diamond; James Santora; Scott Petri; Dan Frankel; Mike Reese; Kerry Benninghoff; Eric Nelson; Jess Topper; (PA) (Manufacturing Caucus)

Representative Yvonne Davis (TX)

Representative Gary Elkins (TX)

Representative Bryan Hughes (TX)

Representative Chris Paddie (TX)

Representative Leighton Schubert (TX)

Representative Senfronia Thompson (TX)

Minnesota Iron Range Mayors Mary Hess; Jim Weikum; Shari Swanson; Roberty Vlaisavljevich; Rob Kutsi; Rick Cannata; Mary Skelton; William King; Gary Skalko; Benjamin DeNucci; and Larry Cuffe Jr.

TRADE ASSOCIATION / INDUSTRY PARTNERS

Allegheny Conference on Community Development (PA)

American Iron and Steel Institute

Birmingham Business Alliance

Business Council of Alabama

Illinois Manufacturers Association

Indiana Chamber of Commerce

Indiana Manufacturers Association

Iron Mining Association (MN)

Iron Ore Alliance (MN)

Manufacture Alabama

Manufacturer and Business Association (PA)

Michigan Manufacturers Association

Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

Mon Valley Progress Council (PA)

Northwest Indiana Forum

Ohio Manufacturers' Association

Ohio Steel Council

Pennsylvania Chamber of Business & Industry

Port of Pittsburgh Commission

Steel Manufacturers Association

Texas Association of Manufacturers

UNIONS / TRADES

Illinois AFL-CIO

International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Ironworker Employers Association of Western Pennsylvania, Inc.

Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council

SMART

Texas AFL-CIO

Transportation Communications Union / IAM

United Steelworkers of America

SUPPLIERS / CUSTOMERS

Allegheny Petroleum Products Co.

ALLETE/Minnesota Power

American Chemical Technologies, Inc.

American Commercial Barge Lines LLC

Arch Coal, Inc.

Austin Powder Company

Beemsterboer Slag Corp.

Blackhawk Mining, LLC

Campbell Transportation Company, Inc.

Central Teaming Company, Inc.

COMAT®, A Division of CCPI Inc.

Conveyor Belt Service, Inc.

Crown Steel Rail Company

Diamond Head Trucking

The Edwards C. Levy Company

Edwards Oil Inc.

Evergreen Industries, Inc.

F.H. Ayer Manufacturing Co.

FirstEnergy Solutions Corp.

Fritz Enterprises

General Transportation Inc. and General Transit & Warehouse Inc.

Geo. F. Alger Company

Higgins Industrial Supply

Indiana Flame Service

Ingram Barge Company

J.P. Graham Transport, Inc.

The Kaplan Trucking Company

Mawson and Mawson, Inc.

Magneco/Metrel, Inc.

Mesabi Radial Tire Co.

Metalworking Lubricants Company

Minerais U.S. LLC

Minteq International

Monarch Welding & Engineering Inc.

Northern Indiana Public Service Company (NIPSCO)

Oak Mountain Industries

OCMET, Inc. and TEMCO Industries, Inc.

O & I Transport, Inc.

Pen҃oles Metals and Chemicals, Inc.

PGT Trucking, Inc.

P.I. & I. Motor Express Inc.

Phoenix Services LLC

Pickands Mather Group

Power Piping Company

Prochemco Inc.

Resco Products, Inc.

Reuning-McKim, Inc.

RiverLift Trucking Co.

Riverside Refractories, Inc.

Rosebud Mining Company

South Shore Slag LLC

Steel Transport, Inc.

Stein, Inc.

Stevens Engineers and Constructors

Superior Lubricants Co.

Superior Rock Bit Company

TMS International

TYK America, Inc.

Ulland Brothers Inc.

United Milwaukee Scrap LLC

United Rolls, Inc.

Universal Truckload, Inc.

Walters Metal Fabrication

W.P. & R.S. Mars Company

SOURCE United States Steel Corporation

For further information: Sarah Cassella, Manager, External Communications, T - (412) 433-6777, E - sacassella@uss.com

print Print   email Email   rss RSS